Getting a Working Holiday Visa in New Zealand - Living in Another

Holiday Working visa in New Zealand

New Zealand Holiday / October 15, 2017

Information, eligibility and required documents: (.xlsx, 32kb)

Yes Yes N/A

Documents and fees required (pdf, 37.2kb).

Yes Yes Yes One recent passport photograph Yes Yes Yes Passport (valid for at least three months after your return date) Yes Yes Yes Proof of financial stability, i.e. personal bank statement Yes Yes Yes A letter in either French or English which describes why you wish to apply for this visa Yes Yes Yes Proof of address in New Zealand N/A Yes Yes Proof of subscription to insurance for one year (Working Holiday Visas are always valid for one year,
regardless of the length of stay in France) Yes Yes Yes Copy of your travel itinerary or booked flights (this must include your date of arrival in France) Yes Yes Yes A pre-paid and trackable return envelope with the applicant’s address (for return of passport) Yes Yes Yes N/A N/A Yes A copy of your criminal record N/A N/A Yes To work legally in France: Once you have found employment in France, you will need to apply for a temporary work permit
(Autorisation de travail provisoire) at the local Labour Department (Direction Départementale de l’Emploi et
de la Formation Professionnelle) . The work permit will be granted (immediately) for the expected length of
employment. It may be renewed but only up to the limit of the authorised length of stay (12 months). Yes Yes N/A

Things to know before applying for this visa, without exception. No booking will be completed at the Consular section in Wellington or by phone. Please click here to book an appointment.

How long will the application take to process?;

Job hunting;

Seeking accommodation.

Facts and figures about the working holiday programme

The intergovernmental agreement setting up a working holiday programme between France and New Zealand was signed in Paris on June 2 1999, and entered into force on April 6 2000.

Facts and figures about the working holiday programme France-> New Zealand statistics

2011 : 3 201
2012 : 3 940
2013 : 3 769
2014 : 4 892
2015 : 8 675
2016 : 7 864

New Zealand -> France statistics

2011 : 168
2012 : 202
2013 : 163
2014 : 190
2015 : 188
2016 : 173

France has put in place working holiday programmes with the following countries or territories

Japan
Canada
Australia
South Korea
Argentina
Russia
Hong Kong
Brazil (not yet in force)
Colombia
Chile
Uruguay
Taiwan
Mexico

New Zealand has concluded working holiday agreements with the following countries or territories:

Argentina
Austria
Belgium
Brazil
Canada
Chile
China
South Korea
Croatia
Denmark
Spain
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Hungary
Ireland
Israel

Italy
Japan
Latvia
Lithuania
Luxemburg
Malaysia
Malta
Mexico
Netherlands
Norway
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Czech Republic
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Sweden
Taiwan
Thailand
Turkey
United Kingdom
United States of America
Uruguay
Vietnam

For young New Zealanders going to France

For young New Zealanders going to France Programme objectives To allow young people to learn about the French culture and lifestyle, in the context of a one year stay primarily for travel pruposes.
During this stay, undertaking professional activity in an incidental manner is permitted. Maximum number of recipients per annum 1000 General conditions - your primary intention is to holiday in France

- you have not previously taken part in the working holiday programme

- you are aged between 18 and 30 at the time of lodging your visa request

- you have a valid passport

- you have sufficient financial resources (at least €2500), or equivalent guarantees to support your needs at the start of the stay

- you have a return ticket, or a ticket into a country in which your admission is guaranteed, or sufficient resources to buy such tickets

- you have proof of medical insurance covering all risks linked to illness – maternity – invalidity and hospitalisation in France for the dauration of your intended stay

Processing time 5 to 10 working days Cost €99 Physical form The temporary long-stay visa is a sticker which is stuck inside the recipient’s passport Duration Valid for 12 months. The start and end dates are those which feature on the sticker. Having this visa allows you to - travel in all départements of the French Republic
leave and return to France an unlimited number of times during the specified 12 month period. Can I get an extension on this visa? No Can I request a second working holiday visa? No Conditions and restrictions on labour market participation Conditions

Work must be incidental to travel and tourism, which must be your primary motivation.

Once New Zealanders with a working holiday visa find a job in France, the French authorities provide them with an autorisation provisoire de travail (provisional work autorisation) for the expected length of the job.

The requirement for working holiday visa recipients to hold a provisional work authorization in order to work in France will soon be eliminated by the signing of an agreement between France and New Zealand of a modification to the working holiday visa agreement through an Exchange of Letters.

To request a working holiday visa for France Send your request to the Embassy of France in Wellington, following the instructions in the sections above.
Visa category Visa de Long séjour temporaire (temporary long-stay visa), also known as a ‘Visa vacances-travail’ (working holiday visa)

Source: nz.ambafrance.org